Advertisement

Mill Creek residents Lovick and Harmsworth seem sure to win their races

2014 general election results for Snohomish County and Washington state.

By Richard Van Winkle, News of Mill Creek.

Updated November 8, 2014 at 5:35 pm.

Mill Creek residents John Lovick and Mark Harmsworth are still leading their races with only about 15% of the returned ballots left to count.

The only issue that seems to be still in doubt is statewide Initiative Measure 1351, which concerns class sizes. The “Yes” votes now lead the “No” votes by just over 13,000 votes, which is less than 1% of the votes counted so far.

The Elections and Voter Registration Division of the Snohomish County Auditor’s Office posted the latest updated results for the November 4th general election on Saturday, November 8th at 5:01 pm. The next update will be Monday evening.

The Washington State Secretary of State's Office receives election counts from all counties and posts the combined results on an ongoing basis.

As of Friday, November 7th, at 8:35 am, 211,616 Snohomish County registered voters had returned their ballots, which is about 50.6% of the total ballots mailed. Ballots will continue to be counted on a daily basis and the preliminary results will be posted each day.

These results are preliminary until the election is certified. The Washington State Secretary of State must certify the election on or before December 4th.

Here are the preliminary results as of November 8, 2014 at 5:35 pm:

  • Snohomish County registration: 416,389 voters
  • Snohomish County Mail-In Turnout: 183,377 voters – 44.04% return.

STATE MEASURES (from Washington State Secretary of State)

Initiative Measure No. 1351 - Concerns K-12 education

  • Yes: 923,071 votes – 50.37%
  • No: 909,469 votes – 49.63%

Initiative Measure No. 591 - Concerns firearms

  • Yes: 838,233 votes – 45%
  • No: 1,004,348 votes – 55%

Initiative Measure No. 594 - Concerns background checks for firearm sales and transfers

  • Yes: 1,091,802 votes – 59%
  • No: 768,230 votes – 41%

ADVISORY VOTES (from Washington State Secretary of State)

Advisory Vote No. 8 (Senate Bill 6505) - Concerns marijuana excise tax

  • Repealed: 790,562 votes – 46%
  • Maintained: 913,684 votes – 54%

Advisory Vote No. 9 (Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1287) - Concerns leasehold excise tax on tribal property

  • Repealed: 751,175 votes – 45%
  • Maintained: 905,161 votes – 55%

FEDERAL CANDIDATES (from Washington State Secretary of State)

US Representative Dist 1

  • Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party): 105,865 votes – 55%
  • Pedro Celis (Prefers Republican Party): 88,007 votes – 45%

US Representative Dist 2

  • Rick Larsen (Prefers Democratic Party): 110,457 votes – 61%
  • B.J. Guillot (Prefers Republican Party): 70,237 votes – 39%

US Representative Dist 7

  • Jim McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party): 154,601 votes – 80%
  • Craig Keller (Prefers Republican Party): 38,321 votes – 20%

LEGISLATIVE CANDIDATES

1st Dist Representative Pos 1 (from Washington State Secretary of State)

  • Derek Stanford (Prefers Democratic Party): 21,922 votes – 58%
  • Mark Davies (Prefers Republican Party): 15,758 votes – 42%

1st Dist Representative Pos 2 (from Washington State Secretary of State)

  • Edward J. Barton (Prefers Republican Party): 17,331 votes – 46%
  • Luis Moscoso (Prefers Democratic Party): 20,169 votes – 54%

10th Dist Representative Pos 1 (from Washington State Secretary of State)

  • Norma Smith (Prefers Republican Party): 34,110 votes – 77%
  • Michael Scott (Prefers Libertarian Party): 10,448 votes – 23%

10th Dist Representative Pos 2 (from Washington State Secretary of State)

  • Dave Hayes (Prefers Republican Party): 28,260 votes – 59%
  • Nick Petrish (Prefers Democratic Party): 19,307 votes – 41%

21st Dist Senator

  • Marko Liias (Prefers Democratic Party): 17,392 votes - 55%
  • Dan Matthews (Prefers G.O.P. Party): 14,247 votes – 45%

21st Dist Representative Pos 1

  • Allen McPheeters (Prefers Republican Party): 12,550 votes – 40%
  • Strom Peterson (Prefers Democratic Party): 19,067 votes - 60%

21st DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2

  • Lillian Ortiz-Self (Prefers Democratic Party): 18,468 votes - 59%
  • Jeff Scherrer (Prefers Republican Party): 12,948 votes – 41%

32nd DIST SENATOR (from the Washington State website)

  • Maralyn Chase (Prefers Democratic Party): 24,670 votes – 71%
  • Robert Reedy (Prefers Republican Party): 10,100 votes – 29%

32nd DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2 (from the Washington State website)

  • Ruth Kagi (Prefers Democratic Party): 24,575 votes – 71%
  • Alvin A. Rutledge (Prefers Republican Party): 10,034 votes – 29%

38th DIST SENATOR

  • John McCoy (Prefers Democratic Party): 16,498 votes - 62%
  • Craig French (Prefers Republican Party): 10,134 votes – 38%

38th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 1

  • June Robinson (Prefers Democratic Party): 14,796 votes – 55%
  • Jesse Anderson (Prefers Republican Party): 11,797 votes – 44%

38th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2

  • Mike Sells (Prefers Democratic Party): 17,314 votes – 67%
  • Elijah Olson (Prefers Libertarian Party): 8,347 votes – 32%

39th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2 (from the Washington State website)

  • Elizabeth Scott (Prefers Republican Party): 21,082 votes - 62%
  • Charles Jensen (Prefers Democratic Party): 12,760 votes - 38%

44th DIST SENATOR

  • Steve Hobbs (Prefers Democratic Party): 19,732 votes - 55%
  • Jim Kellett (Prefers Republican Party): 16,352 votes – 45%

44th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 1

  • Hans Dunshee (Prefers Democratic Party): 18,902 votes – 52%
  • Rob Toyer (Prefers Republican Party): 17,315 votes – 48%

44th DIST REPRESENTATIVE POS 2

  • Mark Harmsworth (Prefers Republican Party): 19,029 votes – 52%
  • Mike Wilson (Prefers Democratic Party): 16,897 votes – 47%

JUDICIAL CANDIDATES (from Washington State Secretary of State)

Supreme Court

Justice Position 4 (Nonpartisan Office)

  • Eddie Yoon: 379,241 votes – 27%
  • Charles W. Johnson: 1,044,496 votes – 73%

Justice Position 7 (Nonpartisan Office)

  • Debra L. Stephens: 1,114,214 votes – 78%
  • John (Zamboni) Scannell: 315,061 votes – 22%

LOCAL CANDIDATES

County Executive

  • John Lovick (Prefers Democratic Party): 96,925 votes – 56%
  • Carolyn Eslick (Prefers Republican Party): 75,980 votes – 44%

Snohomish County Sheriff (Non-partisan)

  • Jim Upton: 69,472 votes – 46%
  • Ty Trenary: 79,861 votes – 53%

SOUTH DISTRICT COURT

Judge Position 2 (Nonpartisan Office)

  • Brett Nagle: 21,760 votes - 41%
  • Jeffrey D. Goodwin: 30,419 votes – 58%

PUBLIC UTILITIES DISTRICT NO 1

Commissioner District 1 (Nonpartisan Office)

  • Dave Aldrich: 75,841 votes – 53%
  • Bruce King: 66,771 votes – 46%

Tags: 

Our featured sponsor

Google ad