Google ad

Local candidates in Mill Creek and beyond file for 2015 Elections

The 2015 candidate-filing week closed at 4 pm on Friday, May 15th. Some elected positions only attracted single candidates, who can now breathe sighs of relief since they won’t have to campaign.
The top two vote getters in the Primary Election will advance to the General Election regardless of party. Image courtesy of Snohomish County Elections.

By Richard Van Winkle, News of Mill Creek.

This year’s local candidates have tossed their hats into the ring and are getting ready to ask for your vote in the Primary Election on August 4th and then in the General Election on November 3rd.

The 2015 candidate-filing week closed at 4 pm on Friday, May 15th. Some elected positions only attracted single candidates, who can now breathe sighs of relief since they won’t have to campaign.

The top two vote getters in the Primary Election will advance to the General Election regardless of party. Nonpartisan races with two or fewer contestants won't appear on the Primary Election ballot.

The County Council Charter Review Commission office only appears on the General Election ballot and the top three vote getters in each district will become commissioners.

Here are lists of the local 2015 candidates in order of filing date and time:

Mill Creek City Councilmember – Position 5

  • Vincent J. Cavaleri (incumbent appointed by Mill Creek City Council)
  • Lynn D. Sordel

Mill Creek City Councilmember – Position 6

  • Mike Todd (incumbent)

Mill Creek City Councilmember – Position 7

  • Mark Bond (incumbent)
  • Douglas Carlson

Snohomish County Executive

  • Dave Somers (prefers Democratic Party)
  • John Lovick (incumbent, prefers Democratic Party)
  • Robert J. Sutherland (prefers Republican Party)
  • Norm Nunnally (prefers Republican Party)
  • James Robert Deal (states no party preference)

Snohomish County Councilmember District 2

  • Greg Tisdel (prefers Democratic Party)
  • Brian Sullivan (incumbent, prefers Democratic Party)

Snohomish County Councilmember District 3

  • Stephanie Wright (incumbent, prefers Democratic Party)

Snohomish County Assessor (incumbent not running)

  • Linda Hjelle
  • Marty Glaser

Snohomish County Clerk

  • Sonya Kraski (incumbent)

Snohomish County Sheriff

  • Ty Trenary (incumbent)

Snohomish County Treasurer

  • Kirke Sievers (incumbent)

Snohomish County Auditor

  • Carolyn Weikel (incumbent)

County Charter Review Commissioner District 4 (vacant office)

  • Bob Terwilliger
  • Edward (Ed) J. Barton
  • Herbie Martin
  • Robert Reedy
  • Rick DeWitt
  • Brian Travis
  • Cheryl Stanford
  • Nancy Dawson
  • Heidi Munson
  • Bill Johnson

Fire District 1 Commissioner Position #1

  • Bob Meador (incumbent)
  • Erica Ash

Fire District 1 Commissioner Position #2

  • Mike Luke
  • Richard Schrock (incumbent)

Fire District 7 Commissioner Position #2

  • Nancy Travis
  • Jeff Schaub (incumbent)

Alderwood Water And Wastewater District Commissioner Position #2

  • Donna Cross (incumbent)

Alderwood Water And Wastewater District Commissioner Position #5

  • Dean R. Lotz (incumbent)
  • Mark Mahnkey

Silver Lake Water And Sewer District Commissioner Position #2

  • Bill Anderson (incumbent)

Everett School District 2 Director Position #3

  • Caroline Mason (incumbent)
  • Kathleen Estabrook

Everett School District 2 Director Position #4

  • Traci Mitchell (incumbent)
  • Derek Ogle

Here is a more extensive list of 2015 Snohomish County candidates: Candidates who have filed

Tags: