Advertisement

2012 primary election results

Primary election results for races pertinent to Mill Creek.
Primary election results

The Elections and Voter Registration Division of the Snohomish County Auditor’s Office and the Office of the Secretary of State post preliminary results of Tuesday’s primary election with the latest tabulations on a regular basis until the election is certified.

Election results are not final or official until certified. August 21, 2012 is the last day for the Office Secretary of State to certify the returns.

The top two vote getters will be on the November ballot except for two of the Judge races where the top vote getter in the primary election will win the position.

These results are based on returns posted on the Office of the Secretary of State website.

Here are the percent of votes for races pertinent to Mill Creek as of August 14, 2012 at 2:14 PM:

U.S. SENATOR

  1. Maria Cantwell (Prefers Democratic Party) - 56%
  2. Michael Baumgartner (Prefers Republican Party) - 30%
  3. Art Coday (Prefers Republican Party) - 6%

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1

  1. John Koster (Prefers Republican Party) - 45%
  2. Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party) - 23%
  3. Darcy Burner (Prefers Democratic Party) - 14%

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1 - Short Term

  1. John Koster (Prefers Republican Party) - 36%
  2. Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party) - 25%
  3. Darcy Burner (Prefers Democratic Party) - 15%

GOVERNOR

  1. Jay Inslee (Prefers Democratic Party) - 47%
  2. Rob McKenna (Prefers Republican Party) - 43%
  3. Rob Hill (Prefers Democratic Party) - 3%

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

  1. Brad Owen (Prefers Democrat Party) - 49%
  2. Bill Finkbeiner (Prefers Republican Party) - 26%
  3. Glenn Anderson (Prefers Independent Republican Party) - 17%

SECRETARY OF STATE

  1. Kim Wyman (Prefers Republican Party) - 40%
  2. Kathleen Drew (Prefers Democratic Party) - 22%
  3. Greg Nickels (Prefers Democratic Party) - 16%

TREASURER

  • Jim McIntire (Prefers Democratic Party)   100%

AUDITOR

  1. James Watkins (Prefers Republican Party) - 46%
  2. Troy Kelley (Prefers Democratic Party) - 23%
  3. Craig Pridemore (Prefers Democratic Party) - 21%

ATTORNEY GENERAL

  1. Bob Ferguson (Prefers Democratic Party) - 52%
  2. Reagan Dunn (Prefers Republican Party) - 38%
  3. Stephen Pidgeon (Prefers Republican Party) - 10%

COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS

  1. Peter J. Goldmark (Prefers Democratic Party) - 52%
  2. Clint Didier (Prefers Republican Party) - 41%
  3. Stephen A. Sharon (States No Party Preference) - 7%

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

  1. Randy I. Dorn - 56%
  2. Ronald L. (Ron) Higgins - 15%
  3. James Bauckman - 13%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

  1. Mike Kreidler (Prefers Democratic Party) - 55%
  2. John R. Adams (Prefers Republican Party) - 22%
  3. Scott Reilly (Prefers Republican Party) - 19%

44th DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE POSITION 1

  1. Hans Dunshee (Prefers Democratic Party) - 52%
  2. Mark Harmsworth (Prefers Republican Party) - 31%
  3. Robert (Bob) McCaughan (Prefers Republican Party) - 13%

44th DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE POSITION 2

  1. Mike Hope (Prefers Republican Party) - 58%
  2. Mary McNaughton (Prefers Democratic Party) - 42%

STATE SUPREME COURT POSITION 2

  1. Susan Owens - 63%
  2. Douglas W. McQuaid - 24%
  3. Scott Stafne - 13%

STATE SUPREME COURT POSITION 8 (position awarded in primary election)

  1. Steve Gonzalez - 60%
  2. Bruce O. Danielson - 40%

STATE SUPREME COURT POSITION 9

  1. Sheryl Gordon McCloud - 29%
  2. Richard B. Sanders - 28%
  3. Bruce Hilyer - 27%

STATE SUPERIOR COURT POSITION 11 (position awarded in primary election)

  1. Millie Judge - 52%
  2. Jack Follis - 48%

Tags: 

Our featured sponsor

Google ad